Application procedure for "permission to engage in activity other than that permitted Under the Status of residence previously granted"

2017.01.10 update
  • Mail

Beginning

If you want to make some money for your school or living and start to look for part-time job, you need "permission to engage in activity other than that permitted Under the Status of residence previously granted". If you don't have this permission, you are not allowed to work.
If you work without the permission, you will be punished and may be forced to leave the country in the worst case.
■What you need
・Application form(You can get this form at Immigration Bureau or download from website of Ministry of Justice)
・Student ID
・Residence Card (or Certification of Alien Registration)
 *If you ask agent to apply behalf of you, you should give agent n a copy of your Residence Card.
 *If you haven't received the card yet, your passport with the note "Your Residence Card will be issued soon".
・Passport or certification of Status of Residence.

You can download application form from here.

■Apply by who
Basically, the person himself should go to Immigration Bureau and apply.
Agents such as attorney or "gyoseishoshi"(administrative scrivener) can also apply behalf of you.

■Where
(1) Immigration Bureau
 http://www.immi-moj.go.jp/soshiki/index.html

(2)If this is your first time to enter Japan and have already acquired Status of Residence as "Student", you can apply at airport or port (Excluded the person who are allowed to stay in Japan only 3 months.)
http://www.immi-moj.go.jp/newimmiact_1/port-city.html
*You can download the form for application at airport from here.
A photo of person filling in an application form of permission
■Fee
Free

■Examination Period
It will take from 2 weeks to 2 months until you receive the permission.
Since you can't work until you receive the permission, it is better to apply sooner.

■Screening standard for examination
The job activity should be considered not to prevent the nature of activity of your Status of Residence.

■Questions
Contact to "Immigration Information Centers" or "Consultation Support Center for Foreign Residents" (in English, Chinese, Korean, Spanish and others)
http://www.immi-moj.go.jp/info/index.html

Summary

If foreign student want to have part-time job, you need to have "permission to engage in activity other than that permitted Under the Status of residence previously granted". Since it will take time to receive your permission, you should apply it as soon as you can.

[Reference]
*1:Article 19 from Immigration Bureau website
(http://www.immi-moj.go.jp/tetuduki/zairyuu/shikakugai.html)

26 people said it helped.

Did this article help you?

  • Mail

PAGE
TOP