Job you are allowed to work by Status of Residence

2016.08.25 update
  • Mail

Beginning

The jobs you can engage in depends on your Status of Residence. The types can be categorized into 4 groups.

1. Status of Residence which can work at specific type of job.
2. Status of Residence not to permitted to work.
3. Status of Residence which can work but required special approval.
4. Status of Residence which can work at any jobs.
check

1. Types of Status of Residence which can work at specific type of job.


"Diplomat" - ambassador, minister, consul general, delegation and its members. Family of these diplomats.
"Official" - staff of the embassy and consulate, member of international institute who visit the country for official duty. Family of those staff and member.
"Professor" - Professor of university.
"Artist" - Professionals in the field of art; painter, musician, composer, writer, etc.
"Religious Activities" - a missionary of religious group
"Journalist" - Journalists, cameramen, or photographers who belong to media overseas including freelancer.
"Highly Skilled Professional" - Person who is involved in advanced academic research activities, advanced specialized / technical activities, or advanced business management activities to engage in the management and operation of for-profit entity.
"Business Manager" - Business manager or director who are engaged in managing a business
"Legal/Accounting Services" - Attorneys, certified accountants or other legal specialists.
"Medical Services" - Doctors, dentists or nurses.
"Researcher" - Researchers who belong to public or private organizations.
"Instructor" - Teacher of junior high school and high school to teach language.
"Engineer/Specialist in Humanities/International Services" - Those who are engaged in the field of science, engineering, marketing. Interpreter/translator, designer, foreign language teachers at private organization.
"Intra-Company Transferee" - Expats of foreign organizations and companies who are going to work at their subsidiary, branch, or representative office in Japan.
"Entertainer" - Actors/Actresses, singers, dancers, professional athletes etc.
"Skilled Labor" - Those who are engaged in skilled profession such as cook of foreign cuisine, athletic/sports trainer, pilot, chaser of jewelry etc.
"Technical Intern Training" - Technical intern trainee.

2. Types of Status of Residence not to permitted to work.


"Cultural Activities" - Researchers of Japanese Culture etc.
"Temporary Visitor" - Temporary visitors for sightseeing, participating in a business meeting or a conference, vacation, visiting families and relatives in Japan etc.
"Student" - University students, High School students, students at Japanese language school and students at other educational institute.
"Trainee" - Technical trainees who belong to public or private organization
"Dependent" - Spouse and children of people who already reside in Japan under certain Status of Residence.

However, if the types of status fall under "Student" or "Dependent", it is allowed to engage in part-time with "資格外活動許可"(a permission to engage in activity other than that permitted Under the Status of residence previously granted) issued from Immigration Bureau of Japan. Check here:

The foreign students who study at university in Japan can not work after (s)he graduate the school and join company in Japan while keep his/her Status of Residence as "Student". These students must apply for change of Status of Residence from "Student" to any type of status which is allowed to work.

3 Type of Status of Residence which can work but required special approval.


"Designated Activities" - housekeepers of person who holds Status of "Diplomat"or other, Working Holiday, or trainees. To engage in these types of jobs, it is required to be approved by the Minister of Justice.

4. Types of Status of Residence which can work at any jobs.

Following person can engage in any job activities.


"Permanent Residence" - A person approved to live in Japan by the Minister of Justice.
"Spouse or Child of Japanese Nationals" - A person who married with Japanese, a child of Japanese, or adopted child of Japanese.
"Spouse or Child of Permanent Resident" - A person who married with Permanent Residence or Special Permanent Residence, or a child who born in Japan have been living in Japan since then.
"Long-term Resident"- A person approved to stay in Japan by the Minister of Justice for certain period due to some reason (ex: refugee from Indochina, biological child of biological child of Japanese national, a stepchildren of foreign spouse)

Summary

You must understand whether you can work, what type of jobs you can work are different based on your Status of Residence.
Plus, you need to apply for change of Status of Residence from your "Student" status in case you find some profession.

19 people said it helped.

Did this article help you?

  • Mail

PAGE
TOP